Increasing in Learning, Service, Performance, and Leadership, we prepare for the future.


 

1917 Black Creek Parkway
Gadsden, Alabama 35904

 

Phone: 256-543-3614
Fax: 256-543-4251
 

Upcoming Events

 WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 22
SEPT 22-24 GCHS Marketing Dept.  – Mad City Money 8:00am-3:00pm
SEPT 26 – Football vs. Hewitt-Trussville
SEPT 26 – Beta Club Applications Due
SEPT 27 – MID SOUTH MARCHING BAND FESTIVAL
SEPT 27Cross Country @ Bremen

WEEK OF SEPTEMBER  29
SEPT 30Herff Jones will be here to take Cap/Gown/Invitation/etc. orders. 
                  9:30am
OCT 2 – Football @ Huntsville  (THURSDAY Night Game)
OCT 4 – Band Competition TBA
OCT 4Cross Country Titan Trail Challenge @ Noccalula Falls
OCT 4  - Swim Meet @ Cullman 8am

WEEK OF OCTOBER 6
OCT 10 – Football vs. James Clemens (SENIOR NIGHT)
OCT 11 Band Competition TBA
OCT 11 – SENIOR PORTRAITS (First Round) You should receive a card in the mail.

 

Keith Blackwell, Principal

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

Important Information

 
Fine Arts and More Streaming Titan Football Radio Broadcast Stream
 
   
   
   
         

This Week at GCHS

 

Important Announcements


Monday

 

 

Tuesday

 

 

Wednesday

 

Thursday

 

Friday

 

Saturday/Sunday

 

 


 
  Titan Football Radio Broadcast   MID SOUTH MARCHING FESTIVAL  
  You can follow the action of Gadsden City
Titan Footballall season. Our own Jason Bozeman and Steven Fraser will be broadcasting the action once again. Use the following link to take you to the streaming site.
 

The 50th Annual Mid South Marching Festival at Titan Stadium on the 27th of September.  Bands from across the southeast will once again come to Gadsden for one day of competition.

 
 
 
  GCHS 2014-15 Homecoming Court Maids   Titan News and Announcements  
 

12th Grade
Diamond Bothwell
Tori Chupp
Callie Cochran
Kiana Corbin
Kenya Dobbins
Tiquisha Hale-Trammell
Chasity Harrell
Owen Hicks
Claudia Hogan
Elizabeth Kantzler
Kiari Kinnie
Tansley LaCount
Millie Nordgren
Katherine Ryan
Carlie Wilson Williams

11th Grade
Madison Abernathy
Sydney Boatner
Antonia Boyd
Markia Calloway
Shenequa Collins
Zyniah Dixon
J’da Fleming
Laura Minton
Danissia Ransaw
Brooklyn Sims
Lindsey Tomlinson
Sydney Williams

10th Grade
ZaRia Blount
Hayden Caldwell
Savannah Day
Lora Bishop
Jesslyn Hardy
Parker Jarecki
Haleigh Kimble
Alexis Porter
Robyn Williams

9TH Grade
Azariah Baker
Za’miyah Blount
Camille Glaze
Hallie Johnson
Isabella Kiani
Kathryn Sparks

 

 

SENIORS:::: The representative from Shorter University will be here tomorrow, September 23.  Sign-up in the Guidance Office if you plan to attend.

Key Club meeting, tomorrow, Sept 23. 7:25am in room A212.

Any sophomore, junior or senior who would like to be a Beta Club member can stop by Ms. Wise’s room and pick up an application.  Applications are due no later than Sept. 26.

ATTENTION SENIORS:  All class dues can be paid in front of the lunchroom during lunch or in Coach Sigler’s room.

STUDENTS – Homecoming is Oct. 17th  We will play the Hazel Green Trojans.
         * Float building begins on Oct. 8 and to be a part of the fun, pay your class dues of $10.  This allows you to help build the float, eat and participate in the decision making.  Your officers want to hear your ideas…..so let them know right now.
         * Pay your dues during 3rd block outside the lunchroom or see your class sponsor before or after school.  Freshman – Mr. McRae, Sophomore – Mrs. Kangelos, Junior – Mrs. Caldwell, Senior – Mr. Sigler.  
* DUES will be collected until Sept. 12.

ATTENTION Students:  The SHOW Club is having auditions for the Gadsden Idol Talent Show on October 6 & 7 in room B209 after School.  If you have any talent and desire to be in the talent show, please show up on one of the 2 days.  For more information, see Dr. Lovelace.

National Honor Society applications being accepted until September 23rd.  Juniors and Seniors.

Any interested in joining FBLA can go see Mrs. Juddine, Ms. Thomas, Mrs. Pearson, Ms. Wadley, Mrs. Worthy or Mr. Young.  Membership fee is due by Sept. 26th NO EXCEPTIONS!  The first meeting will be Sept. 18 at 7:25 in Rm B220

Any girl interested in trying out for softball needs to sign up in Coach Young’s room (A129).  Tryouts will held after Volleyball season.

Chess Club meeting WEDNESDAY, Sept 24 after school in Mr. Hollands room, A216.

The Deadline for online registration for JUNA Student Helpers is Oct. 15.

Applications for MU ALPHA THETA are now being accepted.  See Mr. Beasley room B219

2013-14 YEARBOOKS are in and can be picked up in Room A117 before and after school
 
         
  Yearbooks   Drama  
 

2013-14 Yearbooks are in and can be picked up or purchased after school in room A117.

 

Congratulations to the CAST of the Drama Club’s Fall Production… These people need to meet with Dr. Lovelace this Wednesday 9/24/14 after school. B209
Trey Adcock
Aaron Bailey
Jeremy Brewster
Greg Brewster
Destiny McCarter
Afeni Sims
Shyia Henderson
Katelyn Gentry
Denisha Williams
Ana Francisco
Christian Watts
Chrystian Green
Asia McCarther-Smith
Sierrah Watkins
Dekevia Worthy
Tyron Brown
Main Smith
Bakele Strickland

 
         
         
         
           
           
           
           
           
           

Look What Our Students Have Accomplished!
 

is

(pictured from l to r, Ms. Eaves, Isaac Sims, Mr. Bice)

Isaac Sims recently won 2nd place for the 11th-12th Grade Photography category with his "Red Door" picture.  This picture was taken at the State Art Awards luncheon, where Isaac had his picture taken with Mr. Bice who is the state superintendant of education.

 

Congratluations to Isaac!!!

 
 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 
 

asm

This is the GCHS group that was selected for All-State at Samford University. Congratulations, to the students and Ms. Garmon and Ms. Cornutt.

Front Row:L to R Kendall Gulledge, Anna Claire Lett, Claire Day, Lexi Womack
    Back Row: L to R  Brandi Washington, Xana Solomonik, Laura Minton, Will Burns, Jacob Lett, Gavin Reid, Andrew Panik, Jacob Dowdy, Jeremiah Sims, Aerial Hall, Jr., & MarKavier Bothwell

 

Congratulations to Jacob Pascuales for being selected the overall winner at Gadsden City Schools TechBlitz. Jacob is the first overall winner from Gadsden City High School.

jp

 

      Hannah Murray recently made the finals of the tennis sectionals at the # 1 seed.  This was the 4th straight year that she has made the finals at sectionals.  Hannah’s 7th & 8th grade years she qualified at the #2 seed, and as a 9th & 10th grader she qualified at the #1 seed.  This qualifies her as one of the top sixteen players in the state of Alabama by making it to this level of the tournament.

hjm

 
 
 
 

 

Congrats to the GCHS Scholars Bowl Team.

STATE CHAMPS!

gcsb